Sunday, March 8, 2009

Sunday Snippits...

Because it's not just a snapshot. This post will be all about our fun-filled weekend!!!

So we did it. We actually left Logan, overnight, for the first time...ever. And Zac and I actually had a lot of fun! We both had been having pretty crappy weeks the last month or so, so I decided maybe it was time for us to get away. I looked into some different options and decided the best thing for us to do was to stay at the Zermatt Resort in Midway, UT. It is about 45 minutes away from Provo, so we were close enough to come home if we needed to, but far enough away that it actually felt like we were AWAY.

I planned the trip out about 2 weeks ago and roped Savannah and Liz into babysitting at our house overnight. Best Aunts Ever. And from what they said, Logan was perfect and never shed a single tear. Not even at bedtime. Guess that means we could get away more often... Anyways, the resort not only offered a room, but a whole package deal. With the room we got two free lift tickets for a local ski resort. However, in my...um...condition...and not having ski equipment, I opted for the tubing option. The package also included two free large pizzas from the resort's bistro, and an in-room movie. I couldn't pass it up!!!! So I planned it all in secret and Zac had no idea what we were doing until we were already on the road. Well, I did let on that he should say goodnight to Logan when we left, but he thought we were going to a movie or something.

Our first stop was the mall to buy snowpants and gloves. A store called "Precision Mountainwear" puts all of their stuff on clearance this time of year, so we each bought a pair of $120.00 pants for $19 each. And Zac got some sweet gloves that were originally $60.00 for $15. Hooray for clearance items! Then after purchasing the necessities (confusing Zac further), we were off to our destination.

To get there, we drove up and through Provo Canyon, which I had never done. I had never actually been much farther than Bridal Veil Falls and had no idea that there was a little state park called Deer Creek with the prettiest blue water I have ever seen:


(Also, I forgot our camera, so all these are from my cell. Which means they are all blurry. Sorry.)

On the way, I told Zac the plan. He was pretty excited. So we checked in around 4:30 and scheduled tubing for around 6:00. We spent about an hour and a half at "Soldier Hollow" and it was CRAZY. Basically you each get a giant snow tube and ride a tow-line to the top of the "hill," then hurtle down it at break-neck speed. Oh, and you're supposed to slow yourself down when you hit a certain point, or you'll plow into a snow fence and almost die. They forgot to tell us that the first time. But it was still fun and we survived. Here's us in the lodge waiting for our car back to the resort (oh yeah, we had a concierge drive us!):


Once back at the hotel, we ordered our pizzas (meaning I got to pick my own toppings...mushrooms and black olives!) and we got an order of the best chicken wings I have tasted in Utah. And that is saying something because they have no idea how to make wings out here! We only had a few slices each before I was ready to go explore the hotel pool. So we hopped in our suits and went swimming! The indoor hot tub was my fist stop because I was still cold from being in the mountains for a good hour and a half. The hot tub was sweet...it had a waterfall! Zac wasn't as impressed...he wanted to play in the indoor pool that had a waterway access to the outdoor pool. He spent a good 15 minutes just swimming from the indoor to the outdoor. He's a total kid.

Eventually I joined him and we discovered an outdoor hot tub. No one else was out there (it was almost 10:00) and it was super romantic. We were so far away from everything that the sky was full of twinkling stars, not city lights or pollution. Yay country!!!

When we finally got back to our room, the turn-down service had been there and left these:


And they were delicious. Actually there were 6, but I may have eaten one before I thought to take a picture. So we topped off the night by ordering our movie. It was a close call (we each had 3 votes and we agreed on 3 of the 6) but we ended up getting "Yes Man," the new Jim Carey movie. It was funny and a good pick :-)

Before we left, we knew we had to bring back something for our precious little guy. He got a t-shirt from the resort, along with some Swiss chocolates that had little toys inside. Oh, and Zac got a $5 bottle of water from the gift shop for himself. But it's totally worth the $5...it's imported from Norway and in the coolest bottle ever. I guess :-)

Well, that was a really long post about a whole lot of nothing. I guess it's more for me and my journal than anything, but I hope you enjoyed reading about or trip as much as we enjoyed going on it!!!!

5 comments:

BriAnna Jenkins said...

That sounds like so much fun! I can't wait for a fun getaway! One of these days, lol... =)

Mel said...

Wow! I'm glad you had so much fun :) and that Logan was so good!!

My mom definitely fell off of a ski lift while she was pregnant with me. (She didn't know it yet, though). Sigh.

Brad and Hailey said...

Hey sounds like you had a great time! Just FYI you're not supposed to be hot tubing it while prego silly ;)

Zac and Sarah Steele said...

Hey...I cleared hot tubbing with my doctor! And it's fine as long as your core temperature doesn't get too hot :-)

Also, Mel... LMAO!

Sara said...

Yay! You definitely need nights away like that. We've had a few but not nearly enough. :) Glad you had a good time.